The MolGen Team

 Today Aug 14 2020 Molgen has 55 groupmembers        Go to nationalities




NLD
nameProf.Dr. Oscar Kuipers
functionHead
res fieldBacLacStrep                               
projectGenome and transcriptome analyses of G+-bacteria, specificially L.Lactis, B.subtilis and S.pneumoniae.
Subjects : General stress responses, antimicrobials, MDR and peptide transport, C- and N-metabolism, flavour formation, proteomic analysis of secreted proteins, natural competence, sporulation, autolysis and cellwalls, biotechnological applications, risk assessment GMO, neutracenticals, comparitive genomics / transcriptomics, protein localization within the cell, genotyping.
room5172.650 tel 32093
email
mepa rugOscar Kuipers



ITA
nameDr. Danny Incarnato
functionGroupleader
res fieldMolGen                               
projectRNA folding www.incarnatolab.com
room5172.636 tel 32103
lab5172..643 tel 0
email
mepa rugDanny Incarnato



NLD
nameProf.Dr. Jan Kok
functionGroupleader
res fieldL.lac                               
projectMolecular genetic and genomic analyses of the Gram-positive bacteria Lactococcus lactis and Enterococcus faecalis. Subjects: comparative genomics, transcriptomics, general- and protein overproduction stress responses, antimicrobials, C- and N-metabolism, cell wall- and secreted proteins, cellular localization of proteins, biofilm formation, biotechnological applications.
room5172.652 tel 32111
email
mepa rugJan Kok



NLD
nameDr. Jaap Broos
functionAssociate professor
res fieldBioSpec                                >> research
projectBiospectroscopy
room5172.644 tel 34277
lab5172..637A tel 0
email
mepa rugJaap Broos



NLD
nameProf.Dr. Gert Moll
functionHonorary professor
res fieldMolGen                               
projectHonorary professor Protein Modification and Functionality
room5172.870 tel 38809
email



NLD
name Manon Dusseljee
functionSecretary
res fieldMolGen                               
projectSecretary
room5171.066 tel 34468
lab5171..643A tel 0
email
mepa rugManon Dusseljee



NLD
name Jannet Nijhuis-Kampen
functionSecretary
res fieldMolGen                               
projectSecretary
room5171.066 tel 32400
email
mepa rugJannet Nijhuis-Kampen



NLD
name Jan Drent
functionOBP
res fieldMolGen                               
projectAlgemene ondersteuning
room tel 32405
email
mepa rugJan Drent



NLD
name Peter Hes
functionOBP
res fieldMolGen                               
projectAlgemene ondersteuning
room tel 32405
email
mepa rugPeter Hes



NLD
name Jesse Mensink
functionOBP
res fieldMolGen                               
projectAlgemene ondersteuning
room tel 32405
email



NLD
nameIng. Siger Holsappel
functionTechnician
res fieldB.sub                               
room5172.658 tel 32203
lab5172..643A tel 0
email
mepa rugSiger Holsappel



NLD
nameIng. Harma Karsens
functionTechnician
res fieldBacLacStrep                               
room5172.658 tel 32105
lab5172..653 tel 0
email
mepa rugHarma Karsens



ESP
nameDr. Ruben Cebrian Castillo
functionPostDoc
res fieldLantibiotics                               
projectlantibiotic modifications
room5172.656 tel 32287
lab5172..643 tel 0
email
mepa rugRuben Cebrian Castillo



NLD
nameDr. Auke van Heel
functionPostDoc
res fieldB.sub                               
projectEngineering lipidrafts
room5172.654 tel 32104
lab5172..651 tel 0
email
mepa rugAuke van Heel



NLD
nameDr. Anne de Jong
functionPostDoc
res fieldBioInf                                >> research
projectBioinformatics
Streptococcus pneumoniea
room5172.654 tel 32047
lab5172.. tel 0
email
mepa rugAnne de Jong



ITA
nameDr. Barbara Marcelli
functionPostDoc
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
projectNon GMO technologies
room5172.874 tel 38087
lab5172..651 tel 0
email
mepa rugBarbara Marcelli



CHN
nameDr. Xinghong Zhao
functionPostDoc
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
projectChemical biology approach towards novel cyclic peptide antibiotics
room5172.656 tel 32287
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugXinghong Zhao



MEX
name Patricia Arias
functionAIO
res fieldLantibiotics                                >> research
projectEngineering of lantibiotics
room5172.640 tel 32202
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugPatricia Arias



CHN
nameJingqi Chen, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
projectSubcellulair localization of Nisin modification machinery
room5172.648 tel 32107
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugJingqi Chen



NLD
nameDavid Ekkers, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                               
projectchemostat
room5172.868 tel 0
lab5172.. tel 0
email
mepa rugDavid Ekkers



NLD
nameTimo van Eldijk, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                               
projectEvolution of ab resistance in L.lactis
room5172. tel
lab5172..653 tel
email
mepa rugTimo van Eldijk



ESP
name Maria Victoria Fernandez Cantos
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
project Best treat project
room5172.646 tel 32194
lab5172..635 tel 0
email
mepa rugMaria Victoria Fernandez Cantos



CHN
namePhd. Yuxin Fu
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                               
room5172.642 tel 32202
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugYuxin Fu



ESP
namePhd. Diego Garcia de la Morena
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
projectBest treat project
room5172.646 tel 32194
lab5172..635 tel 0
email
mepa rugDiego Garcia de la Morena



CHN
nameLongcheng Guo, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldLantibiotics                               
projectLantibiotics
room5172.642 tel 32202
lab5172..659 tel
email
mepa rugLongcheng Guo



MEX
namePhd. Eduardo Hernandez
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                               
projectThe role of small RNAs in Lactococcus lactis
room5172.660 tel 32415
lab5172..653 tel 0
email
mepa rugEduardo Hernandez



MEX
nameJhonatan Hernandez-Valdes, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                                >> research
projectSelection of microbial cells with increased product-yield for industrial fermentations
room5172.874 tel 32101
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugJhonatan Hernandez-Valdes



CHN
nameChenxi Huang, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
room5172.656 tel 32287
lab5172..653 tel 0
email
mepa rugChenxi Huang



NLD
namePhd. Anna Lauxen
functionAIO
res fieldLantibiotics                                >> research
projectlantibiotics in Gram- bacteria
room5172.866 tel 38052
lab5172..635 tel 0
email
mepa rugAnna Lauxen



CHN
nameZhibo Li, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                                >> research
projectRhizosphere Bacillus
room5172.638 tel 32409
lab5172..637 tel 0
email
mepa rugZhibo Li



CHN
nameFangfang Liu, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
room5172.660 tel 32415
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugFangfang Liu



CHN
nameMeishan Liu, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
room5172.644 tel 32190
lab5172..653 tel 0
email
mepa rugMeishan Liu



ITA
name Ilaria Manfredonia
functionAIO
res fieldRNAfolding                               
room5172.638 tel 32409
lab5172..643 tel
email
mepa rugIlaria Manfredonia



NLD
nameIng. Tycho Marinus
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
projectRNA folding htpps://incarnatolab.com
room5172.638 tel 32409
lab5172..643 tel 0
email
mepa rugTycho Marinus



ESP
namePhd. Marta Martinez Garcia
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
projectRedefining Tsetse symbiont bacteria: A Trojan horse against Trypanosome transmission
room5172.642 tel 2202
lab5172..637 tel
email
mepa rugMarta Martinez Garcia



POL
nameLuiza Morawska, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                                >> research
projectNon GMO technologies
room5172.874 tel 32202
lab5172..651 tel 0
email
mepa rugLuiza Morawska



MEX
namePhd. Claudia Muñoz Moreno
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
projectPlant Microbe interaction
room5172.640 tel 32408
lab5172..637 tel 0
email
mepa rugClaudia Muñoz Moreno



NLD
nameFleur Ruijne, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldLantibiotics                               
room5172.868 tel 32202
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugFleur Ruijne



NLD
nameDrs Amanda van Tilburg
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                                >> research
projectThe use of lipid rafts for the optimized production of lantibiotics.
room5172.660 tel 32415
lab5172..651 tel 0
email
mepa rugAmanda van Tilburg



DEU
nameDrs Anne-Marie Veenstra-Skirl
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
projectExperimental evolution in Lactococcus lactis
room5172. tel 38086
lab5172..653 tel 0
email
mepa rugAnne-Marie Veenstra-Skirl



NLD
nameDrs Jakob Viel
functionAIO
res fieldL.lac                                >> research
projectLantibiotics
room5172.868 tel 33246
lab5172..659 tel 0
email
mepa rugJakob Viel



CHN
name Yushan Xia
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
project synergistic effect
room5172.660 tel 32099
lab5172..643 tel
email
mepa rugYushan Xia



CHN
name Yunhai Yi
functionAIO
res fieldMolGen                               
projectMining antimicrobial peptide from marine organism(Oscar, Anne)
room5172.646 tel 32194
lab5172.. tel
email
mepa rugYunhai Yi



CHN
nameLu Zhou, msc.
functionAIO
res fieldB.sub                               
projectPlant microbe interaction
room5172.640 tel 32408
lab5172..637 tel 0
email
mepa rugLu Zhou



PRT
name Marta Cardoso
functionStudent (Feb2020 - Sep2020 )
projectStructure of noncoding RNAs (Danny)
room5172.638 tel 32409
lab5172..643 tel 0
email



ITA
name Fabrizio Casilli
functionStudent (Mar2020 - Aug2020 )
projectNanotubes (Luiza)
room5172.866 tel 38052
lab5172..651 tel
email



DEU
name Julius Fulleborn
functionStudent (Nov2019 - Jun2020 )
projectModifying lipid rafts for heterologous production pathways (Amanda)
room5172.642 tel 32202
lab5172..651 tel
email



NLD
name Ilse de Groot
functionStudent (Nov2019 - Apr2020 )
projectPurification of compounds from bacillus (Claudia)
room5172.640 tel 32408
lab5172..637 tel
email



DEU
name Robin Jeske
functionStudent (Feb2020 - Aug2020 )
projectIsolation of Nisin biosynthesis machinery NisBTC (Jingqi)
room5172.646 tel 32194
lab5172..659 tel
email



GBR
name Daniel Kaptijn
functionStudent (Oct2019 - Apr2020 )
projectPromotor prediction(Anne)
room5172.654 tel 32104
lab5172.. tel
email



ITA
name Emma Michetti
functionStudent (Sep2019 - Jul2020 )
projectExpression of mrsM in E.coli
room5172.874 tel 38037
lab5172..659 tel
email



IND
name Varshini Munjurpet Krishnamoorthy
functionStudent (Mar2020 - Sep2020 )
projectConstruction of dual plasmid to examen the role of small RNAs in mRNA regulation(Eduardo)
room5172.634A tel 32173
lab5172..653 tel
email



NLD
name Andreas Oosterkamp
functionStudent (Dec2019 - Feb2020 )
projectexpression of two prochlorosin designs(Patricia)
room5172.634A tel 32173
lab5172..659 tel
email



NLD
name Akke Visser
functionStudent (Feb2020 - Jul2020 )
projectNatural competence(Diego)
room5172.648 tel 32107
lab5172..637 tel
email



NLD
name Tomas Vogels
functionStudent (Jan2020 - Mrt2020 )
projectPromotor prediction(Anne)
room5172.654 tel 32104
lab5172.. tel
email







There are 10 different nationalities in the MolGen group 
1NLDThe Netherlands24
2CHNChina11
3ITAItaly5
4ESPSpain4
5MEXMexico4
6DEUGermany3
7POLPoland1
8PRTPortugal1
9GBRUnited Kingdom1
10INDIndia1


an image

MolGen | RuG | GBB

Copyright © 2020 MolGen. All Rights Reserved.